Why To Use Dishwashing Liquid

Why To Use Dishwashing Liquid

Some types of dirt can be removed simply with hot water and a sponge or scouring pad. But when there is grease, the use of the dishwasher is little more than indispensable. Using dish washing liquid You can remove all the dirt which can not be removed. More »

Hot Process Of Dish Washer

Hot Process Of Dish Washer

Hot process is a traditional process of making dish wash liquids which is still used by many dish wash liquids makers. In the hot process method of dish wash liquids making, fats and oils are boiled in a lye solution which is either sodium hydroxide or potassium hydroxide. More »

Essential Benefit Of The Natural Dishwasher

Essential Benefit Of The Natural Dishwasher

The most essential benefit of the natural dish wash liquids is the true benefits of aromatherapy added in the dish wash liquids .The dish wash liquids which includes aromatherapy products is simply good for your body because the body absorbs whatever is applied on the skin More »

 

Best Dishwashing Liquid- Castile And Marseille

Marseille and castile dish wash liquids are quite popular dishwashing liquid and they are also quite similar. In fact, over the years the names have been used interchangeably.

Marseille dish wash liquid derives its name from the French city of Marseille, where it originated roughly 700 years ago! This liquid is also extensively used in Italy (called “sapone di Marsiglia).

French law requires that any liquid labelled “Marseille” contain at least 72% vegetable oils.

It is traditionally made fairy dishwashing liquid are by mixing of sea water with olive oil and the ash from sea plants. These ingredients must be stirred continuously for several days.

After approximately one week, the mixture is left to sit, then it is poured into moulds to set slightly. While the dishwashing liquid is still relatively soft, it is cut into bars, each weighing around 300 grams, although bars weighing as much as 40 kilograms are available! The bars of dishwashing liquid are then stamped and left to cure until dry, a process which takes a little over three weeks.

If the dishwashing liquid is not fully cured and contains olive oil, you will notice a change in its color as it dries, going from dark green to light green, due to the natural oxidation of the olive oil.

Castile is made entirely from vegetable oils; no animal fats are used in its manufacture. Strictly speaking, a true Castile soap should contain olive oil only. However, today other ingredients are added, especially to its liquid form. That’s why you’ll find lavender and various essential oils mixed with it.

dishwashing liquidSo a true Castile dish wash liquid will always be “100% olive oil”. It does not make a lot of suds, but it’s great for a variety of household jobs.

One of my favorite uses for it? To wash off any pesticides from fresh fruit. I also use it for my laundry, though I do add a cup of vinegar to the wash; no problem, it gets the job done right!

Some people with very oily skin report good results when they wash with it. Be careful: do not get it into your eyes, ’cause it will irritate them quite a bit! Personally, I would not use it to wash my face. Dishwashing liquid dispenser is used with this liquid to wash our vessles.

As I mentioned earlier, most dishwashing liquid that claim they are Castile dish wash liquid  are not made with 100% olive oil. They usually have coconut and/or palm oil. So don’t get fooled into spending a lot of money on something that is not “real” Castile.

If you’re interested in 100% olive oil Castile dish wash liquid, stay tuned as I will present the one I sell at my website. I encourage you to try it. You’ll be pleased with how well it cleans your countertops, floors and even your kitchen utensils! Of course, if you’re not satisfied with it, return what’s left and you’ll get your money back.

Just to refresh your memory…. The natural pH is 7. Higher pH indicates an alkali (a base); a lower pH indicates an acid. Human skin and hair have a slightly acidic pH, between 5 and 6. The pH of Castile dish wash liquid measures approximately 9, another reason why I would not recommend it for washing your hair.

Dish Wash Liquid Additives: Fear Not

Some dish wash liquids additives include: stearic acid, titanium oxide, sodium laureth sulfate, lecithin, and so on.

The more of these hard to pronounce names we see on the label, the stronger the urge to pass up on that bar of dish wash liquids.

The names of the dish wash liquids additives are really foreign to us. They sound like chemicals, don’t they?

Chemicals are bad for you, aren’t they?

Chemicals will give you cancer, won’t they?

Run away from that product!!!!

WAIT, don’t toss that dish wash liquids yet!

Instead, come along for an informal visit to the chemistry department. Do you remember our little history lesson on the origins of dish wash liquids? Was that heavy? Tedious? Right, it was not, and I promise the chemistry lesson on soap additives will be just as light.

Eons ago I was a university chemistry tutor. Part of my success was due to the ability to make the subject matter less intimidating. Whenever possible, I tried to keep the language of chemistry plain and simple, using a lot of everyday examples. I took the same approach while building this page, and I think I succeeded. If you disagree, let me know.

Ready? Good. Let’s look at some of the most common dish wash liquids additives.

ALLANTOIN: If you want to sound like a chemistry geek, just call it “5-ureidohydantoin”. You’ll either impress your friends or make them run. Allantoin can be chemically synthesized. It is present in the botanical extract of the comfrey plant (more about this plant later). Allantoin has moisturizing properties. It increases the water content and helps in the removal of dead skin cells. As a soap additive, it is used to help your skin feel smoother.

LINOLEIC ACID: This acid is found in the lipids of cell membranes. It is a colorless liquid. Researchers have discovered that linoleic acid is beneficial to the skin because of its moisture-retention and anti-inflammatory properties. It’s also been found to reduce acne. Linoleic acid is especially abundant in vegetable oils, especially sunflower oil.

PARABENS: These can be found in most shampoos, toothpaste, and cleansing gels. Parabens are preservatives. Some parabens are found in plants. An example is methylparaben, which is present in the fruit of the blueberry bush; it acts as an anti-microbial agent. A small percentage of people are sensitive to parabens. However, NO link between cancer and the use of parabens has been found. So go ahead and use that paraben-containing deodorant; the risk of developing some dreadful cancer is practically non-existent.

PROPYLENE: This little clear, oily guy has several uses. It can be found in sexual lubricants and hand sanitizers. Propylene is a major ingredient in baby wipes, shampoos, bubble baths. It’s also used as a carrier in fragrance oils.

SODIUM LAURETH SULFATE: Let me assure you that the link between SLS and cancer is only a legend. However, it can have a drying effect on the skin. This is the reason why I do not recommend sodium laureth sufate-containing products to customers who are prone to eczema.

 

STEARIC ACID: This is a waxy solid prepared by treating animal fats with water at high pressures. It is used to make soap harder. So you can see how useful it is in the making of vegetable oil soaps. Without stearic acid these soaps would last a very, very short time!

TITANIUM OXIDE: It is very often used as white food dye. You will also find it in styptic pencils, toothpaste, and sunscreen lotions (because of its UV blocker abilities). You are perfectly safe using products containing titanium oxide. In fact, it is the preferred ingredient in sunscreens especially formulated for sensitive skin because it is far less likely to cause irritation than other UV blockers (such as avobenzene).

Well, we’re done with the soap additives chemistry page. Not bad, was it? If you have questions about some other mysterious-sounding ingredient on your soap, get in touch with me. I’ll do whatever I can to help you.