Category Archives: Famous Dishwasher Liquid

The Oils In Your Dish Wash Liquids

This article will present some of the most common oils used in dish wash liquids.

One which I will not mention here is the one derived from the argan tree. Though it’s great in skin care products, it’s not used in the manufacture of dish wash liquids (as far as I know!).

So let us begin…

Almond: It is derived from the dried kernel of the plant, and has very little scent. If you were to eat it, you would describe it as having a nutty taste. It boasts great emollient properties (an emollient is a substance that has the ability to soothe and soften the skin), and it’s also used as a carrier for essential oils.